Sell on Wakuda

Share with Friends

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Ashwagandha Powder - 100% Natural - Organic // Anxiety // Stress // Anti-Depressant

£12.00£30.00

EXPECTED DELIVERY: 2-3 Working Days

Clear
Get 3% Cashback Reward
Sign in now or create a free account at checkout to claim your Cashback!
Payment Methods
Secure Checkout
Powered by Paypal
30-day returns
as standard

Share with Friends

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Natural Ashwagandha Powder

This Natural Ashwagandha Powder is an ancient medicinal herb. It is classified as an adaptogen, meaning it can help the body manage stress and anxiety. It is one of the main Ayurvedic herbs and has been used most for over 3000 years for a wide variety of conditions. Ayurvedic practitioners give this vital healing plant to help people strengthen their immune system after an illness. They often refer it to as “Indian Ginseng” because of its wonderful rejuvenating properties (although ginseng and ashwagandha are unrelated).

Soil Association
Botanical Name: Withania Somnifera
Common Names: Winter Cherry

UK & EU Shipping Only

  • Ancient medicinal herb
  • Reduce blood sugar level
  • Anti-anxiety and anti-depressant
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anticancer properties
  • Reduce cortisol level
  • Reduce symptoms of depression

Suggested Use:

The usual recommended dose is 3-6g a day. Begin with 1/8 teaspoon, slowly increasing to 1 teaspoon. Add to smoothies, juices, water, nut milk etc. For people who suffer from insomnia and anxiety, having a hot drink that contains a teaspoon of powdered ashwagandha before bedtime can be very beneficial.

Precautions:

In extremely large doses, ashwagandha has been reported to induce abortions in animals. Although no similar studies have been carried out on humans, women should avoid the herb during pregnancy.

Nutritional info Per 100g
Energy KJ – 1159KJ
Energy Kcal – 277Kcal
Total Carbohydrates – 46.9g
Of Which Sugar – 10.7g
Fibre – 36.0g
Protein – 3.7g
Total Fat – 0.3g
Of Which Saturates – 0.1g
Sodium – 247mg

Allergen free from:
Peanut, Peanut Oil
Tree nuts
Sesame Seeds
Milk & Derivatives
Eggs
Fish
Shellfish
Soya
Wheat & Gluten
Sulfites
Other Known Allergens
Free from any GMO

You can find more products at Itofan Natural Health & Remedies

Specification: Ashwagandha Powder – 100% Natural – Organic // Anxiety // Stress // Anti-Depressant

Quantity 250g, 500g, 1Kg
Dimensions
Weight N/A

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Shipping Rates

Shipping Destination

United Kingdom (UK)
Subtotal Equal To and Above Shipping Cost
£0.00 £2.70
Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 1
Grapefruit Face Wash

Grapefruit Face Wash – Itofan

Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
Virgin Coconut Oil

Virgin Coconut Oil

Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
Lemon Skin Toner, Wakuda, black-owned brands, black pound day

Spearmint & Lemon Skin Toner

Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
LIQUID BLACK SOAP

Original African Liquid Black Soap – Itofan

Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 1
African Soap

African Black Soap – Itofan

Added to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0
TROPICAL COCONUT SOAP

Tropical Coconut Soap Bar – Itofan

Reset Password