Raw Castor Oil Butter- Unrefined// Unfiltered
This Unrefined castor oils butter is obtained by cold-pressing of the seeds and has undergone no further processes of refinement involving degumming, neutralization, bleaching, nor deodorization
£8.00 – £20.00
ABOUT THIS PRODUCT
Raw & Unrefined Castor Oil Butter
Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis
Texture: very thick oil, honey like texture
Colour and Odour: raw Castor oil has pale yellow colour and characteristic odour.
Preparation and Extraction – This Unrefined castor oils butter is obtained by cold-pressing of the seeds and has undergone no further processes of refinement involving degumming, neutralization, bleaching, nor deodorization .
When certain elements of castor oil such as colour, taste, or scent are removed, this means that it is refined and these further processing reduces the oil’s therapeutic properties. Indications of this lower quality could be the oil’s lack of distinct earthy odour and a pale viscose liquid, almost transparent in colour. This characteristic is common for refined types of castor oil.
This unrefined castor oil butter is extra pure, is really thick and has the consistency of honey, which means that it has the strongest flavour, scent, and most vivid colour among all types of castor seed extracts. It retains all its therapeutic benefits as it is left raw and crude.
Castor oil is great carrier oil for essential oils and is also used to enhance the absorption of other cosmetic ingredients. With its thick texture this oil is naturally left unrefined and is at full strength. Therefore, no matter what your skin or hair type, we recommend you always mix it with coconut, olive or almond oil.
- In soap, Castor oil butter adds amazing rich, bubbly lather in low percentages (5–20%).
- In lip products like glosses or lipsticks, it adds a bit of a glossy sheen.
- In cleansers it helps amp up the cleansing power and pull gunk out of your pores.
- Applied neat (or close to it), it helps boost hair growth over time.
- Pain relief musculoskeletal problems
- Remove your corns and calluses: Rather than filing corns and calluses, soak and moisturize them with this castor oil until they grow soft
- Cure ringworm
- Alleviate hemorrhoids
While the advice for using this unrefined and raw castor oil butter is for topical application, accidentally consuming it is going to be very unpleasant since it is a strong laxative. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and animals.
This pure Castor base Oil is studiously selected, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.
Specification: Raw Castor Oil Butter- Unrefined// Unfiltered
|Subtotal Equal To and Above||Shipping Cost|
You can refund. This is policy area.